Barry Amateur Swimming Club hands out awards at AGM

By GEM Community Correspondent in Local People

On January 28, Barry Amateur Swimming Club held their annual AGM and presentation evening at St Andrews Golf Club.

Chairman Heulwen Cooper welcomed everyone to the 91st AGM and Annita Rees had agreed to present the cups with life members Elaine Romain, Teresa Wheeler, Trudi Phillips and Stephanie Cody.

Mrs Cooper said that during 2016, the club withdrew from the Arena League Competition as there were too few boys to compete in this event.

The club was grateful to Mark Borges who had trained as a level one swimming coach. It was noted that helpers and qualified coaches were always needed at the poolside.

In April, Mike Looker who had been coaching for many years, would be stepping back shortly. Roger and Jonathan, who have been working hard to train the junior squad, have both had to give up recently, so some parents have been helping. Mark Borges and his daughter Eleri Borges (junior coach) have been covering the Monday sessions.

Some of the senior swimmers had been volunteering for their Duke of Edinburgh awards recently and it is hoped that they might be able to offer some assistance poolside in the future.

The club was very fortunate that Martin Harries had stayed to help on a Sunday morning as he is a level one qualified coach.

The number of people currently involved in running the club is a very small, and it cannot run without more volunteers!

On February 3, the postal long distance swim took place – girls first, and boys the following Friday.

On March 11, there is a gala at Rhondda and the club will host a home gala on May 7.

On July 15, most of the swimmers will be competing in the Cardiff Bay meet, a competition which has been running for 27 years.

The treasurer reported that the club finances were in a good position at present and the election of the committee followed.

Cups and medals that had been won at the annual championships in November were presented to the winners by Annita Rees and some of the younger members received their awards from coach Eleri Borges.

Trophies presented for outstanding efforts were as follows: The Best Runner Up trophy were awarded to Daisy Thomas and Ethan Hole.

The Best Newcomer trophy was awarded to Ellie May Bradbury and Harry Townsend.

The Best Novice Swimmer trophies were awarded to Ruby Dickson Davies and Rauley Hunter.

The Most Improved Swimmer trophy were presented Caitlin Williams and Thomas Pugh.

Some of the adults and older members who had worked hard during the year were also presented with trophies, the Loyalty Cup was presented to Eleri Borges for her coaching, and the club member of the Year trophies were awarded to Paula Harkus and Mike Sully.

The club captain will be Bethan Williams and vice captains, Pia Sully and Nia Fuller.

Annita Rees was presented with a bouquet of flowers and made a life member of the club.

Add Comment

Add Your Comment

You don't need an account to leave a comment

By posting your comment you agree to our T & C